Is Progresso Traditional Soup Homestyle Chicken with Vegetables & Pearl Pasta - 19 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- cooked white chicken meat
- chicken broth
- natural flavor
cooked white chicken meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Chicken Broth, Acini De Pepe Pasta (Water, Semolina Wheat, Egg, Egg White), Carrots, Cooked White Chicken Meat, Celery. Contains Less than 1% of: Corn Protein (Hydrolyzed), Water, Salt, Carrot Puree, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Chloride, Modified Food Starch, Onion Powder, Sugar, Tomato Extract, Soy Protein Isolate, Garlic Powder, Sodium Phosphate, Dried Parsley, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor, Beta Carotene (Color), Flavoring.
Check Progresso Traditional Soup Homestyle Chicken with Vegetables & Pearl Pasta - 19 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Progresso Traditional Soup Homestyle Chicken with Vegetables & Pearl Pasta - 19 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
Progresso Gluten Free Soup Homestyle Chicken
CHICKEN POTSTICKERS FILLED WITH CHICKEN AND VEGETABLES AND SERVED WITH TAMARI DIPPING SAUCE, CHICKEN POTSTICKERS
Progresso™ Low Fat Traditional Chicken & Wild Rice Soup 19 oz Can
Progresso Traditional Soup Chicken Noodle w White Meat 19oz. Can
Where to buy
Progresso Traditional Soup Homestyle Chicken with Vegetables & Pearl Pasta - 19 Oz is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


