Is Progresso Traditional Soup Homestyle Chicken with Vegetables & Pearl Pasta - 19 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cooked white chicken meat
- egg white
- egg
- chicken broth
- natural flavor
- xanthan gum
cooked white chicken meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Chicken Broth, Acini De Pepe Pasta (Water, Semolina Wheat, Egg, Egg White), Carrots, Cooked White Chicken Meat, Celery. Contains Less than 1% of: Corn Protein (Hydrolyzed), Water, Salt, Carrot Puree, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Chloride, Modified Food Starch, Onion Powder, Sugar, Tomato Extract, Soy Protein Isolate, Garlic Powder, Sodium Phosphate, Dried Parsley, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor, Beta Carotene (Color), Flavoring.
Check Progresso Traditional Soup Homestyle Chicken with Vegetables & Pearl Pasta - 19 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Progresso Traditional Soup Homestyle Chicken with Vegetables & Pearl Pasta - 19 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
Progresso Gluten Free Soup Homestyle Chicken
CHICKEN POTSTICKERS FILLED WITH CHICKEN AND VEGETABLES AND SERVED WITH TAMARI DIPPING SAUCE, CHICKEN POTSTICKERS
Progresso™ Low Fat Traditional Chicken & Wild Rice Soup 19 oz Can
Progresso Traditional Soup Chicken Noodle w White Meat 19oz. Can
Where to buy
Progresso Traditional Soup Homestyle Chicken with Vegetables & Pearl Pasta - 19 Oz is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


