Is Progresso Traditional Traditional Beef & Vegetable Soup Soy Free?

Description
Retail canned soup delivers a savory, hearty broth with chunky texture and tender pieces, producing a warming, satisfying mouthfeel. Commonly used for quick lunches, simple dinners, or as a base for heartier recipes; reviewers also mention convenient preparation and consistent flavor, with occasional comments about excess saltiness in colder months.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
- hydrolyzed soy protein
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Retail canned soup delivers a savory, hearty broth with chunky texture and tender pieces, producing a warming, satisfying mouthfeel. Commonly used for quick lunches, simple dinners, or as a base for heartier recipes; reviewers also mention convenient preparation and consistent flavor, with occasional comments about excess saltiness in colder months.
Ingredients
Beef Broth, Water, Cooked Diced Seasoned Beef And Modified Food Starch Product (Beet, Beef Broth, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Sodium Phosphates, Natural Flavor, Maltodextrin), Potatoes, Carrots, Tomatoes, Green Beans, Modified Food Starch, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Sugar, Corn Protein (Hydrolyzed), Onion, Salt, Soybean Oil, Potassium Chloride, Vegetable Juice Concentrates (Carrot, Celeriac, Red Beet, Lettuce, Spinach, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor), Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor, Garlic Powder, Tomato Extract, Onion Powder, Caramel Color, Dried Parsley, Spice, Beef Fat, Beef Extract, Flavoring, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid
Check Progresso Traditional Traditional Beef & Vegetable Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Progresso Traditional Traditional Beef & Vegetable Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Progresso Traditional Traditional Beef & Vegetable Soup is available at 19 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


