Is Progresso Vegetable Classics Tomato and Roasted Red Pepper Soup 18.5 oz Can Vegan?

Description
Smooth, slightly smoky tomato and roasted red pepper soup offers creamy, medium body texture often described as rich and comforting. Commonly heated for quick lunches or paired with sandwiches, crackers, and grilled cheese, reviewers praise convenient preparation and consistent flavor while noting occasional variation in thickness between cans and servings.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, slightly smoky tomato and roasted red pepper soup offers creamy, medium body texture often described as rich and comforting. Commonly heated for quick lunches or paired with sandwiches, crackers, and grilled cheese, reviewers praise convenient preparation and consistent flavor while noting occasional variation in thickness between cans and servings.
Ingredients
tomato puree (water, tomato paste), water, roasted red bell peppers, contains less than 2% of: corn starch, sugar, soybean oil, modified food starch, salt, natural flavor, garlic powder, citric acid
Check Progresso Vegetable Classics Tomato and Roasted Red Pepper Soup 18.5 oz Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Progresso Vegetable Classics Tomato and Roasted Red Pepper Soup 18.5 oz Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Progresso Vegetable Classics Tomato Basil Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 19 oz.
Pacific Foods Organic Soup Gluten Free Roasted Red Pepper and Tomato -- 32 fl oz
Progresso Gluten Free Vegetable Classics Garden Vegetable Soup, 18.5 oz Can
Progresso Gluten Free Vegetable Classics Lentil Soup - 19oz
Progresso Loaded Potato with Bacon and Cheese Soup, Rich and Hearty Canned Soup, 18.5 oz
Where to buy
Progresso Vegetable Classics Tomato and Roasted Red Pepper Soup 18.5 oz Can is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


