Is Promise Gluten Free Handcrafted Sourdough Rustic White Vegan?

Description
Tangy sourdough flavor with a rustic, slightly chewy crust and a dense, moist crumb that holds spreads and fillings well. Commonly used for toasting, sandwiches, and panini. Reviewers frequently mention consistent slice integrity and artisanal appearance, while some note occasional variability in moisture and texture between batches, especially during shipping.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- glycerol
- natural flavouring
- xanthan gum
glycerol
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tangy sourdough flavor with a rustic, slightly chewy crust and a dense, moist crumb that holds spreads and fillings well. Commonly used for toasting, sandwiches, and panini. Reviewers frequently mention consistent slice integrity and artisanal appearance, while some note occasional variability in moisture and texture between batches, especially during shipping.
Ingredients
Water, Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Thickeners: Cellulose, Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose, Sodium Carboxymethyl Cellulose, Methyl Cellulose, Xanthan Gum; Yeast, Psyllium Husk Powder, Potato Starch, Wholegrain Maize Flour, Rice Starch, Vegetable Oil, Golden Syrup, Humectant: Glycerol; Maize Starch, Salt, Modified Maize Starch, Spirit Vinegar, Preservatives: Sodium Propionate, Sorbic Acid; Natural Flavouring.
Check Promise Gluten Free Handcrafted Sourdough Rustic White against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Promise Gluten Free Handcrafted Sourdough Rustic White in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf


