Is Promise Gluten Free Pita Gluten Free?

Description
Mild, slightly yeasty flavor with a soft, pliable crumb that forms a pocket when warmed; holds fillings without immediate tearing. Commonly used for sandwiches, wraps, toastpoints, and dipping. Customer reviews frequently praise convenience and texture often after warming, while some note occasional dryness or crumbliness if overheated or stored improperly.

Description
Mild, slightly yeasty flavor with a soft, pliable crumb that forms a pocket when warmed; holds fillings without immediate tearing. Commonly used for sandwiches, wraps, toastpoints, and dipping. Customer reviews frequently praise convenience and texture often after warming, while some note occasional dryness or crumbliness if overheated or stored improperly.
Ingredients
Water, rice flour, tapioca starch, potato starch, canola oil, cellulose fibre, glycerol, psyllium seed husk powder, brown rice flour, corn starch, navy bean flour, sugar, yeast, hydroxypropyl methylcellulose, salt, fermented corn starch (fermented corn, inactivated yeast), malic acid, citric acid, tartaric acid, potassium sorbate, sorbic acid, natural flavour [flavour, ethyl alcohol, yeast extract, triacetin, sugars (maltodextrin), sunflower lecithin]. May contain: Mustard.
Check Promise Gluten Free Pita against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Promise Gluten Free Pita in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Sheet


