Is Masterfoods Promite Spread 290g Vegetarian?

Description
A dark, thick spread with concentrated savory umami flavor and sticky, paste-like texture. Commonly smeared thinly on toast, crackers, or sandwiches and used sparingly in cooking to boost depth. Reviews note a strong, polarizing taste that many call an acquired preference, praising versatility but warning that a little goes far.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerol monostearate
glycerol monostearate
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A dark, thick spread with concentrated savory umami flavor and sticky, paste-like texture. Commonly smeared thinly on toast, crackers, or sandwiches and used sparingly in cooking to boost depth. Reviews note a strong, polarizing taste that many call an acquired preference, praising versatility but warning that a little goes far.
Ingredients
Vegetable Protein Extract, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Water, Colour (caramel (150c), Cornflour (from Wheat), Salt, Glucose Syrup (from Wheat), Onion, Emulsifier (glycerol Monostearate), Thickeners (modified Cornstarch, Vegetable Gum (carrageenan), Food Acid (citric), Spice Extract. Wheat., Peanuts May Be Present
Check Masterfoods Promite Spread 290g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Masterfoods Promite Spread 290g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Soy Free Natural Buttery Spread - 15 Oz
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Where to buy
Masterfoods Promite Spread 290g is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


