Is Propel Water Beverage with Electrolytes & Vitamins Grape - 24 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

Description
Grape flavored beverage presents a sweet, artificial grape taste with a smooth, thin mouthfeel and light effervescence. People commonly drink it during workouts, sports, travel, or everyday hydration. Customer reviews frequently mention convenient resealable packaging, consistent flavor, portability, and mixed opinions on sweetness and aftertaste; many prefer it served cold.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- vitamin e acetate
- vitamin b5
- calcium disodium edta
- calcium pantothenate
- +1 more
vitamin e acetate
Dietitian noteAcetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Grape flavored beverage presents a sweet, artificial grape taste with a smooth, thin mouthfeel and light effervescence. People commonly drink it during workouts, sports, travel, or everyday hydration. Customer reviews frequently mention convenient resealable packaging, consistent flavor, portability, and mixed opinions on sweetness and aftertaste; many prefer it served cold.
Ingredients
Water, Citric Acid, Sodium Hexametaphosphate (To Protect Flavor), Natural Flavor, Salt, Potassium Sorbate (Preserves Freshness), Potassium Citrate, Sodium Citrate, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor), Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B5), Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Vitamin E Acetate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6)
Check Propel Water Beverage with Electrolytes & Vitamins Grape - 24 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Propel Water Beverage with Electrolytes & Vitamins Grape - 24 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
vitaminwater Zero Water Beverage Nutrient Enhanced Squeezed Lemonade - 20 Fl. Oz.
vitaminwater Water Beverage Nutrient Enhanced XXX Acai Blueberry Pomegranate - 20 Fl. Oz.
vitaminwater Water Beverage Nutrient Enhanced Power C Dragonfruit - 20 Fl. Oz.
vitaminwater zero xxx, electrolyte enhanced water w/ vitamins, açai-blueberry-pomegranate drinks, 20 fl oz, 24 Pack
Vita Coco The Original Coconut Water, Nutrients & Electrolytes Rich, Pure, 16.9 fl oz Tetra
Where to buy
Propel Water Beverage with Electrolytes & Vitamins Grape - 24 Fl. Oz. is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


