Is Propel Water Beverage with Electrolytes & Vitamins Kiwi Strawberry - 24 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?

Description
Kiwi-strawberry flavor delivers bright, fruity notes with a light, smooth texture and a mildly sweet finish. Consumers commonly sip it during workouts, commutes, or daily hydration. Reviews frequently note pleasant flavor, convenient packaging and portability, while some users mention excessive sweetness or an artificial aftertaste and concerns about price overall.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin e acetate
- vitamin b5
- calcium disodium edta
- calcium pantothenate
- +1 more
vitamin e acetate
Dietitian noteAcetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Kiwi-strawberry flavor delivers bright, fruity notes with a light, smooth texture and a mildly sweet finish. Consumers commonly sip it during workouts, commutes, or daily hydration. Reviews frequently note pleasant flavor, convenient packaging and portability, while some users mention excessive sweetness or an artificial aftertaste and concerns about price overall.
Ingredients
Water, Citric Acid, Sodium Hexametaphosphate (To Protect Flavor), Natural Flavor, Salt, Potassium Sorbate (Preserves Freshness), Potassium Citrate, Sodium Citrate, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor), Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B5), Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Vitamin E Acetate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6)
Check Propel Water Beverage with Electrolytes & Vitamins Kiwi Strawberry - 24 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Propel Water Beverage with Electrolytes & Vitamins Kiwi Strawberry - 24 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
vitaminwater Zero Water Beverage Nutrient Enhanced Squeezed Lemonade - 20 Fl. Oz.
Smucker's Sugar Free Strawberry Preserves with Splenda Brand Sweetener, 12.75 Ounces
vitaminwater Water Beverage Nutrient Enhanced XXX Acai Blueberry Pomegranate - 20 Fl. Oz.
Sparkling Ice Flavored Sparkling Spring Water Kiwi Strawberry 17oz Bottle
vitaminwater Water Beverage Nutrient Enhanced Power C Dragonfruit - 20 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Propel Water Beverage with Electrolytes & Vitamins Kiwi Strawberry - 24 Fl. Oz. is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


