Is Proper Sourdough Jason's Sourdough Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • fermented wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • rye flour

fermented wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat flour
wheat
rye flour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Rye Flour, Salt, Fermented Wheat Flour. Contains Wheat and Rye. It may also contain Barley, Milk, Oats and Spelt ( Wheat).

Check Proper Sourdough Jason's Sourdough against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
Tangy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastMeal PrepSide Dish