Is Prosource Nytrowhey Original 100% Whey Protein Isolate Ultra Micro-Filtration Chocolate Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- a milk derivative
- milk
- sodium caseinate
- bovine serum albumin
- alpha-lactalbumin
- beta-lactoglobulin
- micro/ultra-filtered whey protein isolate
- natural & artificial flavors
- xanthan gum
- lecithin
- tri-calcium phosphate
a milk derivative
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Nytrowhey Precision Anabolic Matrix™:micro/ultra-filtered Whey Protein Isolate (beta-lactoglobulin, Glycomacropeptide, Alpha-lactalbumin, Immunoglobulin, Bovine Serum Albumin, Lactoferrin, Lactoperoxidase, Protease Peptone), Sunflower Oil Blend (sunflower Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Sodium Caseinate (a Milk Derivative), Mono And Diglycerides, Dipotassium Phosphate, Tri-calcium Phosphate, Lecithin, Tocopherols Added To Help Protect Flavor), Cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Glutamine Peptide, Sucralose, Digezyme�. Contains Milk, Soy And Wheat. Manufactured On Equipment Which Processes Products Containing Milk, Eggs, Soybeans, Wheat, Shellfish, Fish Oil, Tree Nuts And Peanut Flavor.
Check Prosource Nytrowhey Original 100% Whey Protein Isolate Ultra Micro-Filtration Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Prosource Nytrowhey Original 100% Whey Protein Isolate Ultra Micro-Filtration Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Supplement · Powder


