Is Prosource Nytrowhey Original 100% Whey Protein Isolate Ultra Micro-Filtration Chocolate Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- bovine serum albumin
- natural & artificial flavors
- tri-calcium phosphate
bovine serum albumin
Dietitian noteBovine is a term used to describe cattle.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Nytrowhey Precision Anabolic Matrix™:micro/ultra-filtered Whey Protein Isolate (beta-lactoglobulin, Glycomacropeptide, Alpha-lactalbumin, Immunoglobulin, Bovine Serum Albumin, Lactoferrin, Lactoperoxidase, Protease Peptone), Sunflower Oil Blend (sunflower Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Sodium Caseinate (a Milk Derivative), Mono And Diglycerides, Dipotassium Phosphate, Tri-calcium Phosphate, Lecithin, Tocopherols Added To Help Protect Flavor), Cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Glutamine Peptide, Sucralose, Digezyme�. Contains Milk, Soy And Wheat. Manufactured On Equipment Which Processes Products Containing Milk, Eggs, Soybeans, Wheat, Shellfish, Fish Oil, Tree Nuts And Peanut Flavor.
Check Prosource Nytrowhey Original 100% Whey Protein Isolate Ultra Micro-Filtration Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Prosource Nytrowhey Original 100% Whey Protein Isolate Ultra Micro-Filtration Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Supplement · Powder


