Is Protect & Moisture Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • 80422
  • stearyl alcohol
  • cetyl alcohol
  • myristyl myristate tocopheryl acetate
  • +2 more

80422

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua, Homosalate, Octocrylene, Glycerin, C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate, Alcohol Denat, Ethylhexyl Salicylate, Butyl Methoxydibenzoylmethane, Glycery Stearate Citrate, Panthenol, Hydrogenated Coco-glycerides, Myristyl Myristate Tocopheryl Acetate, Cellulose Gum, Tetrasodium Iminodisuccinate, Vp/hexa- Decene Copolymer, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Acrylates/ C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer, Cetyl Alcohol, Stearyl Alcohol, Silica Dimethyl Silylate, Trisodium Edta, Hydroxyacetophenone, Ethylhexylglycerin, Linalool, Limonene, Benzyl Alcohol, Alpha-lsomethyl Lonone, Citronellol, Coumarin, Parfum, Art,-no, 80422

Check Protect & Moisture against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmoothSilky