Is Protein Almond & Coconut Coated Granola Bars Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- modified milk ingredient
- milk powder
- calcium carbonate
- natural flavour
- glycerin
modified milk ingredient
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVOURED COATING (SUGAR, MODIFIED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA, MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, SALT), FRUCTOOLIGOSACCHARIDES, ALMONDS, SOYBEANS, PEANUTS, ALMOND BUTTER, GLUCOSE, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, DRIED UNSWEETENED COCONUT, CHICORY ROOT INULIN, GLYCERIN, HIGH OLEIC CANOLA OIL, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENT, RICE FLOUR, NATURAL FLAVOUR, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, TAPIOCA STARCH, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, SUGAR, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT (CONTAINS CORN SYRUP SOLIDS), CALCIUM CARBONATE, WHEAT FLAKES, ASCORBIC ACID.
Check Protein Almond & Coconut Coated Granola Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Protein Almond & Coconut Coated Granola Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Where to buy
Protein Almond & Coconut Coated Granola Bars is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


