Is Protein Almond & Coconut Coated Granola Bars Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • modified milk ingredient
  • milk powder

modified milk ingredient

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVOURED COATING (SUGAR, MODIFIED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA, MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, SALT), FRUCTOOLIGOSACCHARIDES, ALMONDS, SOYBEANS, PEANUTS, ALMOND BUTTER, GLUCOSE, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, DRIED UNSWEETENED COCONUT, CHICORY ROOT INULIN, GLYCERIN, HIGH OLEIC CANOLA OIL, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENT, RICE FLOUR, NATURAL FLAVOUR, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, TAPIOCA STARCH, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, SUGAR, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT (CONTAINS CORN SYRUP SOLIDS), CALCIUM CARBONATE, WHEAT FLAKES, ASCORBIC ACID.

Check Protein Almond & Coconut Coated Granola Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Protein Almond & Coconut Coated Granola Bars is available at 6 retailers

FortinosIndependent City MarketLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreValuemartZehrs

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetSalty
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast