Is Protein Almond & Coconut Coated Granola Bars Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- modified milk ingredient
- milk powder
- calcium carbonate
- natural flavour
- high oleic canola oil
- glycerin
modified milk ingredient
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVOURED COATING (SUGAR, MODIFIED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA, MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, SALT), FRUCTOOLIGOSACCHARIDES, ALMONDS, SOYBEANS, PEANUTS, ALMOND BUTTER, GLUCOSE, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, DRIED UNSWEETENED COCONUT, CHICORY ROOT INULIN, GLYCERIN, HIGH OLEIC CANOLA OIL, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENT, RICE FLOUR, NATURAL FLAVOUR, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, TAPIOCA STARCH, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, SUGAR, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT (CONTAINS CORN SYRUP SOLIDS), CALCIUM CARBONATE, WHEAT FLAKES, ASCORBIC ACID.
Check Protein Almond & Coconut Coated Granola Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Protein Almond & Coconut Coated Granola Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Where to buy
Protein Almond & Coconut Coated Granola Bars is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


