Is Protein Balls Peanut Butter Cacao Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

natural peanut butter, organic & gluten free whole grain oats, organic & gluten free ground flaxseed, organic chia seeds, organic plant-based protein powder, organic blue agave, organic semi-sweet chocolate chips (raw sugar cane, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter (55% Cacao)), water, & organic vanilla extract., all organic & plant-based ingredients including; pea & brown rice protein, chia seeds, acacia, high oleic sunflower oil, rice dextrin, rice bran extract, rosemary extract, erythritol, alkalized cocoa, natural flavors, sea salt, stevia, guar gum, xanthan gum.

Check Protein Balls Peanut Butter Cacao against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Piece

Flavor
NuttyChocolateyButterySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast