Is Protein Balls Peanut Butter Cacao Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

natural peanut butter, organic & gluten free whole grain oats, organic & gluten free ground flaxseed, organic chia seeds, organic plant-based protein powder, organic blue agave, organic semi-sweet chocolate chips (raw sugar cane, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter (55% Cacao)), water, & organic vanilla extract., all organic & plant-based ingredients including; pea & brown rice protein, chia seeds, acacia, high oleic sunflower oil, rice dextrin, rice bran extract, rosemary extract, erythritol, alkalized cocoa, natural flavors, sea salt, stevia, guar gum, xanthan gum.

Check Protein Balls Peanut Butter Cacao against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Protein Bar · Piece

Flavor
NuttyChocolateyButterySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast