Is PROTEIN BAR, ALMOND WALNUT MACADAMIA WITH PEANUTS Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin a acetate
- D-alpha tocopheryl acetate
- natural flavor
vitamin a acetate
Dietitian noteAcetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Mixed Nuts (Peanuts, Almonds, Walnuts, Macadamias, Cashews, Brazil Nuts), Honey, Soy Crisps (Soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Non Gmo Glucose, Soluble Dietary Fiber (Maize), Natural Flavor, Vitamins: Vitamin A Acetate, Ascorbic Acid (Vit, C), D-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate (Vit, E), Allergen Information: Manufactured In A Facility That Uses Peanuts, Brazil Nuts, Walnuts, Almonds, Sesame Seeds And Soy, May Contain Nut Shell Fragments
Check PROTEIN BAR, ALMOND WALNUT MACADAMIA WITH PEANUTS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PROTEIN BAR, ALMOND WALNUT MACADAMIA WITH PEANUTS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Purely Elizabeth Grain Free Granola Vanilla Almond Butter with MCT 8 oz, Certified Gluten Free, Keto, Paleo, Vegan and Non GMO
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Sea Salt - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
KIND, PROTEIN PLUS BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


