Is PROTEIN BAR, CHOCOLATE FUDGE DELUXE Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • milk protein isolate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey protein hydrolysate
  • casein
  • +1 more

milk protein isolate

Dietitian note

Milk protein, especially milk protein concentrate, sometimes contains lactose. If the label says "lactose free" or "suitable for lactose intolerance", if you see lactase enzyme present, or if sugars are less than or equal to 1 gram, consider this ingredient low in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

METAMYOSYN VPP PROTEIN BLEND (CALCIUM CASEINATE, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN HYDROLYSATE, CASEIN, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, EGG WHITE, L-GLUTAMINE), DARK CHOCOLATE COATING (FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, MALTITOL, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), FUDGE LAYER (MALTITOL SYRUP, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), GLYCERIN, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVORS), HYDROLYZED GELATIN, GLYCERIN, WATER, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), MALTITOL SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVORS, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, VITAMIN AND MINERAL BLEND (ASCORBIC ACID, D-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, NIACINAMIDE, ZINC OXIDE, BIOTIN, COPPER GLUCONATE, D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, POTASSIUM IODIDE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, CYANOCOBALAMIN), SUCRALOSE, PEANUT FLOUR, ALMOND BUTTER.

Check PROTEIN BAR, CHOCOLATE FUDGE DELUXE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast