Is Protein Bar Cookies & Caramel Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- skim milk powder
- whole milk powder
- whey protein isolate
- whey protein concentrate
- natural flavours
- hydrolyzed collagen
- glycerin
- calcium caseinate
skim milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein blend (calcium caseinate, whey protein concentrate, whey protein isolate), Glycerin, Maltitol, Polydextrose, Hydrolyzed collagen, Soy protein isolate, Cocoa butter, Whole milk powder, Water, Sunflower oil, Cocoa mass, Natural flavours, Cocoa (processed with alkali), Tapioca starch, Salt, Artificial flavours, Sunflower lecithin, Skim milk powder, Sucralose.
Check Protein Bar Cookies & Caramel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Protein Bar Cookies & Caramel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


