Is Protein bar Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk protein isolates
- condensed milk
- while milk powder
- glycerol
- hydrolysed collagen
- calcium cases are
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- +1 more
milk protein isolates
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
While Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Soja Lecithin, Vanilla Extract, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Condensed Milk, Invert Sugar Syrup Cocoa Butter, Water, Sorbitol, Mono And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Salt, Milk Protein Isolates, Calcium Cases Are, Hydrolysed Collagen, Soya Protein Isolates, Rice Flour, Melted Barley Extract, Glycerol, Soya Protein Isolate, Coconut Oil, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Beta Carotene
Check Protein bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Protein bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Raspberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


