Is PROTEIN COCONUT WATER, VANILLA Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 10 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan
  • grass fed milk protein concentrate
  • b12
  • b2
  • riboflavin
  • b1
  • +6 more

carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

grass fed milk protein concentrate
b12
b2

+8 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FAIR TRADE CERTIFIED ORGANIC COCONUT WATER FROM CONCENTRATE, FILTERED WATER, GRASS FED MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, COCONUT CREAM, ERYTHRITOL, ACACIA GUM, NUTRIENT BLEND, VANILLA EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, CARRAGEENAN, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT. NUTRIENT BLEND: POTASSIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM PHOSPHATE & POTASSIUM CITRATE (K, P), SODIUM ASCORBATE (NA, C), VITAMIN E ACETATE (E), FERRIC ORTHOSPHOSPHATE (IRON), ZINC SULFATE (ZINC), VITAMIN A PALMITATE (A), NIACINAMIDE (B3), COPPER GLUCONATE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE (B5), MALTODEXTRIN, CHROMIUM CITRATE, FOLIC ACID (B9), CHOLECALCIFEROL (D), BIOTIN (B7), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (B6), THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE (B1), RIBOFLAVIN (B2), POTASSIUM IODIDE, CYANOCOBALAMIN (B12).

Check PROTEIN COCONUT WATER, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

PROTEIN COCONUT WATER, VANILLA is available at 1 retailer

The Fresh Grocer

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnackingMeal Prep
Alpha-Gal Friendly? PROTEIN COCONUT WATER, VANILLA | Spoonful