Is protein deluxe shell pasta & cheese cheddar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese sauce

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTA (SEMOLINA, WHEAT FLOUR, PEA PROTEIN ISOLATE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, WHEAT PROTEIN ISOLATE, PLANT NUTRIENT BLEND (NUTRIENT ISOLATES OF BROCCOLI, SPINACH, KALE, PUMPKIN, SWEET POTATO, SUNFLOWER SEED, CRANBERRY, CHLORELLA, MAITAKE MUSHROOM, SHIITAKE MUSHROOM)), CHEESE SAUCE (CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, CONCENTRATED MILK FAT, WHEY, NONFAT DRY MILK, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CANOLA OIL, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: NATURAL FLAVORS, LACTIC ACID, SODIUM ALGINATE, COLOR ADDED (ANNATTO EXTRACT, PAPRIKA EXTRACT), XANTHAN GUM)

Check protein deluxe shell pasta & cheese cheddar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Box Pouch, Package

Flavor
CheesySavory
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchDinnerSnacking