Is Protein Granola Peanut Butter Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
- crisp whole oats
- yeast extract
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dry Roasted Peanuts, Crisp Whole Oats, Crisp Brown Rice, Catalina Cereal (Pea Protein, Tapioca Starch, Potato Fiber, Corn Fiber, Chicory Root Fiber, Guar Gum, Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Calcium Carbonate, Yeast Extract, Salt), Chicory Root Fiber, Peanut Butter (Dry Roasted Peanuts), Soy Crisps (Soy Protein, Tapioca Starch), Allulose, Vegetable Glycerin, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavor, Peanut Oil, Sea Salt, Xanthan Gum, Mixed Tocopherols, Soybean Oil, Stevia Extract, Monk Fruit Extract, Dry Roasted Cashews, Dry Roasted Almonds.
Check Protein Granola Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Protein Granola Peanut Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cereal · Granule


