Is UFIT Protein Granola Toasted Oats & Chocolate Cereal 375g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya lecithin
  • isolated soya protein

soya lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wholegrain Oats (49%), Sugar, Isolated Soya Protein (13%), Sunflower Oil, Cereal Flours: ( Wheat , Rice, Barley Malt), Plain Chocolate (3.5%): (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin), Wheat Protein (2.6%), Glucose Syrup, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Flavourings, Salt, Antioxidant: Tocopherol-Rich Extract

Check UFIT Protein Granola Toasted Oats & Chocolate Cereal 375g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go