Is Protein One 90 Calorie Chocolate Fudge Bar Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium caseinate
- natural and artificial flavor
- vegetable glycerin
calcium caseinate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICORY ROOT EXTRACT, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, MALTITOL, MALTITOL SYRUP, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, PARTIALLY HYDROLYZED MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, CALCIUM CASEINATE, DUTCH COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), COCOA, WATER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, STEVIA EXTRACT.
Check Protein One 90 Calorie Chocolate Fudge Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Protein One 90 Calorie Chocolate Fudge Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


