Is Protein One 90 Calorie Chocolate Fudge Bar Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- calcium caseinate
- partially hydrolyzed milk protein isolate
- milk protein isolate
- whey protein isolate
calcium caseinate
Dietitian noteCaseinate is a protein found in dairy products.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICORY ROOT EXTRACT, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, MALTITOL, MALTITOL SYRUP, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, PARTIALLY HYDROLYZED MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, CALCIUM CASEINATE, DUTCH COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), COCOA, WATER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, STEVIA EXTRACT.
Check Protein One 90 Calorie Chocolate Fudge Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Protein One 90 Calorie Chocolate Fudge Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


