Is Protein One 90 Calorie Strawberries & Cream Bar Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat milk solids
- nonfat milk
- partially hydrolyzed milk protein isolate
- milk protein isolate
- whey protein isolate
- lactic acid
- natural and artificial flavor
- calcium caseinate
nonfat milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicory Root Extract, Soy Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate, Maltitol, Maltitol Syrup, Milk Protein Isolate, Vegetable Glycerin, Palm Kernel and Palm Oil, Partially Hydrolyzed Milk Protein Isolate, Calcium Caseinate, Water, Soy Lecithin, Strawberry Powder, Nonfat Milk, Nonfat Milk Solids, Salt, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Lactic Acid, Malic Acid, Citric Acid, Stevia Extract, Color (red 40, yellow 6, blue 1).
Check Protein One 90 Calorie Strawberries & Cream Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Protein One 90 Calorie Strawberries & Cream Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Sea Salt - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
KIND, PROTEIN PLUS BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Peanut Butter - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
DARK CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT BUTTER WITH SEA SALT PROTEIN BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT BUTTER WITH SEA SALT
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


