Is Protein pastry (hot fudge sundae) Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • sucrose fatty acid esters
  • natural flavors
  • collagen peptides
  • glycerin
  • +1 more

sucrose fatty acid esters

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Calcium Caseinate, Micellar Casein, Whey Protein Isolate), Erythritol, Polydextrose, Oil Blend (Contains One or More of the Following: High Oleic Sunflower Oil, High Oleic Safflower Oil, Palm Oil), Water, Collagen Peptides, Glycerin, Natural Flavors. Contains less than 2% of: Cellulose, Coconut Oil, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Sea Salt, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Sunflower Lecithin, Citric Acid, Gum Arabic, Modified Cellulose, Sucralose, Sucrose Fatty Acid Esters, Tapioca Starch, Baking Soda.

Check Protein pastry (hot fudge sundae) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastMeal Prep