Is Protein Power Whey Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey protein concentrate 15
- skimmed milk powder
- whey powder
- vitamin b12
- riboflavin
- dl-alpha-tocopheryl acetate
- calcium carbonate
- +1 more
whey protein concentrate 15
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ingredients: whole grain oat flakes 57%, sweet chocolate powder 17% (sugar, cocoa powder, whey powder, skimmed milk powder, emulsifier: sunflower lecithin, flavouring), whey protein concentrate 15%, sugar, cocoa powder, salt, vitamins and minerals (calcium carbonate, vitamin C (L-ascorbic acid), niacinamide, vitamin E (DL-alpha-tocopheryl acetate), vitamin B6 (pyridoxine hydrochloride), riboflavin, thiamin hydrochloride, folic acid, vitamin B12 (cyanocobalamin)).
Check Protein Power Whey against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Protein Power Whey in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
SKIPPY Natural Creamy Peanut Butter Spread, 7 G Protein per Serving, Plastic Jar 40 oz
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


