Is Protein Power Whey Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin b12
- dl-alpha-tocopheryl acetate
- riboflavin
- calcium carbonate
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ingredients: whole grain oat flakes 57%, sweet chocolate powder 17% (sugar, cocoa powder, whey powder, skimmed milk powder, emulsifier: sunflower lecithin, flavouring), whey protein concentrate 15%, sugar, cocoa powder, salt, vitamins and minerals (calcium carbonate, vitamin C (L-ascorbic acid), niacinamide, vitamin E (DL-alpha-tocopheryl acetate), vitamin B6 (pyridoxine hydrochloride), riboflavin, thiamin hydrochloride, folic acid, vitamin B12 (cyanocobalamin)).
Check Protein Power Whey against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Protein Power Whey in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
SKIPPY Natural Creamy Peanut Butter Spread, 7 G Protein per Serving, Plastic Jar 40 oz
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


