Is Protein Shake (Strawberry) Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- riboflavin
- vitamin b12
- calcium d-pantothenate
- cholecalciferol
- +6 more
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Purified water, milk protein concentrate, calcium caseinate, soybean oil, natural and artificial flavors, cellulose gum, salt, sucralose, acesulfame potassium, drageenan, tripotassium phosphate, dipotassium phosphate, sodium metaphosphate, ascorbic acid, DL-alpha-tocopheryl acetate, calcium phosphate, vitamin A palmitate, niacinamide, cholecalciferol (vitamin D3), cyanocobalamin (vitamin B12), pyridoxine hydrochloride, folic acid, manganese sulfate, copper gluconate, calcium D-pantothenate, potassium iodide, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, ferric orthophosphate, magnesium phosphate, potassium phosphate, zinc sulfate, selenium polynicotinate, FD&C Red No. 3.
Check Protein Shake (Strawberry) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Protein Shake (Strawberry) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.


