Is Protein Smoothies Birthday Cake Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentra
  • undenatured collagen

whey protein concentra

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey Protein Concentra (grass-fed, undenatured Collagen (grass-fed), Organic Banana Powder, Organic Butar Powder, Organic Coconut Mik Powder, Caramel Extract, Organic Coconut Sugar, Organic Pea Protein, Vanilla Extract, Unrefined Sea Salt, Organic Cordyceps Powder, Organic Reishi Powder, Organic Stevia Leaf Extract, Organic Monk Frut Extract SPRINKLE INGREDIENTS: Non-GMO Erythritol, Stevia, Tapioca Starch, Coconut Ol Cellulose, Natural Colors (Turmeric, Vegetable Juice, and Paprika), Non-GMO Citric Ad CONTAINS MILK AND COCONUT MANUFACTURED ON SHARED EQUIPMENT MAY CONTAIN PEN TREE NUTS.

Check Protein Smoothies Birthday Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SmoothieDrinking