Is ASDA Protein Spicy Chicken Arrabbiata 380g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork gelatine
- chicken breast
- roasted chicken breast pieces
- dextrose
pork gelatine
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Cooked Whole Wheat Penne Pasta (38%) [Water, Durum Whole Wheat Semolina, Rapeseed Oil], Roasted Chicken Breast Pieces (21%) [Chicken Breast (97%), Dextrose, Potato Starch, Salt], Tomatoes, Red Peppers (9%), Water, Onions, Tomato Paste, Spinach (3%), Red Chillies, Garlic Purée, Basil, Cornflour, Sugar, Red Wine Vinegar, Rapeseed Oil, Pork Gelatine, Parsley, Balsamic Vinegar [Wine Vinegar, Concentrated Grape Must], Salt, Black Pepper
Check ASDA Protein Spicy Chicken Arrabbiata 380g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Protein Spicy Chicken Arrabbiata 380g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
LonoLife Chicken Bone Broth Powder with 10g Protein, Paleo and Keto Friendly, Stick Packs, 4 Count
Rao's Homemade Arrabbiata Sauce | 24 oz | Spicy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Italian Tomatoes & Crushed Red Pepper
Trader Joe's Spicy Italian Chicken Sausage
Just Bare Fully Cooked Lightly Breaded Chicken Breast Strips 1.5 Lb, 16G Of Protein, Serving Size 2 Pieces
MorningStar Farms Veggie MorningStar Farms Veggie Burgers, Spicy Black Bean, Vegetarian Good Source of Protein, 9.5oz
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


