Is ASDA Protein Spicy Chicken Arrabbiata 380g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork gelatine
- chicken breast
- roasted chicken breast pieces
- dextrose
pork gelatine
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Cooked Whole Wheat Penne Pasta (38%) [Water, Durum Whole Wheat Semolina, Rapeseed Oil], Roasted Chicken Breast Pieces (21%) [Chicken Breast (97%), Dextrose, Potato Starch, Salt], Tomatoes, Red Peppers (9%), Water, Onions, Tomato Paste, Spinach (3%), Red Chillies, Garlic Purée, Basil, Cornflour, Sugar, Red Wine Vinegar, Rapeseed Oil, Pork Gelatine, Parsley, Balsamic Vinegar [Wine Vinegar, Concentrated Grape Must], Salt, Black Pepper
Check ASDA Protein Spicy Chicken Arrabbiata 380g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Protein Spicy Chicken Arrabbiata 380g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
LonoLife Chicken Bone Broth Powder with 10g Protein, Paleo and Keto Friendly, Stick Packs, 4 Count
Rao's Homemade Arrabbiata Sauce | 24 oz | Spicy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Italian Tomatoes & Crushed Red Pepper
Trader Joe's Spicy Italian Chicken Sausage
Just Bare Fully Cooked Lightly Breaded Chicken Breast Strips 1.5 Lb, 16G Of Protein, Serving Size 2 Pieces
MorningStar Farms Veggie MorningStar Farms Veggie Burgers, Spicy Black Bean, Vegetarian Good Source of Protein, 9.5oz
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


