Is Protein waffle choc-hazelnut Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sojalecithin und mono-und diglyceride von speisefettsauren
  • glycerin

sojalecithin und mono-und diglyceride von speisefettsauren

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Eier, Kakao-Fantasie (17%) (pflanzliche Öle und Fette [Palmkern], Rohrzucker, Reissirup, fettarmes Kakaopulver, natürliches Vanillearoma), Süßungsmittel: Maltit; Pflanzenöle (Raps, Kokos); Weizenmehl, Erbsenprotein, Kollagenpeptide (Rind), Milchprotein, Sojaprotein, Stabilisator: Sorbit, Glycerin; Fructooligo - saccharide; Sojamehl, modifizierte Maisstärke, Speisesalz, Säure - regulatoren, Haselnussaroma 0,6%; Backtriebmittel: Diphosphate, Natriumkarbonat und Calciumphosphat; Emulgator: Sojalecithin und Mono-und Diglyceride von Speisefettsäuren; Konservierungsmittel: Kaliumsorbat; Verdickungsmittel: verarbeitete Euchema-Algen. WARNUNG: Kann bei übermäßigem Verzehr abführend wirken. MINDESTHALTBARKEITSDATUM/LAGERBEDINGUNGEN: Ungeöffnet, kühl und trocken gelagert

Check Protein waffle choc-hazelnut against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
DenseCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go