Is Protein Works Vegan Diet Meal Replacement Extreme Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oats, Protein Blend [soy Protein Isolate, Pea Protein Isolate, Pumpkin Seed Protein, Brown Rice Protein, Sunflower Protein], Inulin, Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Vitamin & Mineral Blend (tricalcium Phosphate, Potassium Citrate, Sodium Chloride, Potassium Dihydrogen Phosphate, Magnesium Oxide, Vitamin C, Zinc Gluconate, Ferric Pyrophosphate, Vitamin E Acetate, Potassium Iodide, Vitamin B3, Sodium Selenite, Vitamin A Acetate, Vitamin B5, Copper Gluconate, Manganese Sulphate Monohydrate, D-biotin, Vitamin B12, Vitamin D2, Vitamin B6, Vitamin B1, Vitamin B2, Folic Acid, Vitamin K), Sunflower Oil Powder, Mct Powder (medium Chain Triglycerides (coconut), Acacia Gum), Green Tea Extract, Acetyl-l-carnitine, Flavouring, Thickener (xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Salt, Sweetener (sucralose). Contains Oats, Soy.

Check Protein Works Vegan Diet Meal Replacement Extreme against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepDrinking