Is ProteinPLUS Multigrain Rotini Pasta - 14.5oz - Barilla Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b1

vitamin b2

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

BARILLA Protein+ Rotini pasta is a protein-rich pasta made with semolina, durum wheat, lentils, peas, and chickpeas. It is crafted using non-GMO ingredients and cooks in just seven to nine minutes. This multigrain pasta is a popular choice for pasta salads and pairs well with tomato sauces. People enjoy the taste of this protein-rich pasta.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Semolina (Wheat), Durum Wheat Flour, Lentil Flour, Pea Protein, Chickpea Flour, Barley Flour, Spelt Flour, Vitamins/minerals: Vitamin B3 (Niacin), Iron (Ferrous Sulfate), Vitamin B1 (Thiamine Mononitrate), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Folic Acid

Check ProteinPLUS Multigrain Rotini Pasta - 14.5oz - Barilla against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ProteinPLUS Multigrain Rotini Pasta - 14.5oz - Barilla is available at 14 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
NeutralNuttyEarthy
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch