Is Proti-Thin - High Protein Diet Shake & Pudding - Vanilla - Low Calorie - Low Fat - Low Sugar - 7/Box Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 12 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk powder
  • sodium caseinate
  • tri-calcium phosphate
  • diglycerides
  • xanthan gum
  • biotin
  • +8 more

skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Calcium Caseinate, Sodium Caseinate), Corn Dextrin, Skim Milk Powder, Fructose, Sunflower Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Magnesium Phosphate, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Carrageenan, Vitamin Mineral Premix (Ascorbic Acid, Maltodextrin, Ferrous Fumarate, D, L-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide, Potassium Iodide, Vitamin A Palmitate, Manganese Sulfate, Phytonadione, Copper Gluconate, Cholecalciferol, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, D-calcium Pantothenate, Sodium Selenite, Thiamin Mononitrate, Sodium Molybdate, Riboflavin, Chromium Chloride, Biotin, Folic Acid, Cyanocobalamin), Dipotassium Phosphate, Xanthan Gum, Sucralose And Acesulfame-potassium (Non-nutritive Sweeteners), Mono And Diglycerides, Sunflower Lecithin, Tri-calcium Phosphate, Beta-carotene, Silicon Dioxide (Anti-caking Agent), Soy Lecithin, Tocopherols (Protect Flavor), Manufactured In A Facility That Processes Eggs, Wheat, Peanuts And Tree Nuts

Check Proti-Thin - High Protein Diet Shake & Pudding - Vanilla - Low Calorie - Low Fat - Low Sugar - 7/Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Proti-Thin - High Protein Diet Shake & Pudding - Vanilla - Low Calorie - Low Fat - Low Sugar - 7/Box is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepDrinkingSnacking