Is Proti-Thin - High Protein Diet Shake & Pudding - Vanilla - Low Calorie - Low Fat - Low Sugar - 7/Box Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • tri-calcium phosphate
  • biotin
  • diglycerides
  • D-calcium pantothenate
  • +6 more

tri-calcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Calcium Caseinate, Sodium Caseinate), Corn Dextrin, Skim Milk Powder, Fructose, Sunflower Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Magnesium Phosphate, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Carrageenan, Vitamin Mineral Premix (Ascorbic Acid, Maltodextrin, Ferrous Fumarate, D, L-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide, Potassium Iodide, Vitamin A Palmitate, Manganese Sulfate, Phytonadione, Copper Gluconate, Cholecalciferol, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, D-calcium Pantothenate, Sodium Selenite, Thiamin Mononitrate, Sodium Molybdate, Riboflavin, Chromium Chloride, Biotin, Folic Acid, Cyanocobalamin), Dipotassium Phosphate, Xanthan Gum, Sucralose And Acesulfame-potassium (Non-nutritive Sweeteners), Mono And Diglycerides, Sunflower Lecithin, Tri-calcium Phosphate, Beta-carotene, Silicon Dioxide (Anti-caking Agent), Soy Lecithin, Tocopherols (Protect Flavor), Manufactured In A Facility That Processes Eggs, Wheat, Peanuts And Tree Nuts

Check Proti-Thin - High Protein Diet Shake & Pudding - Vanilla - Low Calorie - Low Fat - Low Sugar - 7/Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Proti-Thin - High Protein Diet Shake & Pudding - Vanilla - Low Calorie - Low Fat - Low Sugar - 7/Box is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepDrinkingSnacking