Is Protidiet Chocolate Flavor High Protein Instant Pudding Mix ( oz Pouches) (Chocolate) Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk protein concentrate
milk protein concentrate
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Protein Concentrate, Unsweetened Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali, Corn Syrup Solids, Fructose, Modified Corn Starch, Artificial Flavor, Dipotassium Phosphate, Xanthum Gum, Salt, Sucralose
Check Protidiet Chocolate Flavor High Protein Instant Pudding Mix ( oz Pouches) (Chocolate) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Protidiet Chocolate Flavor High Protein Instant Pudding Mix ( oz Pouches) (Chocolate) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Chocolate - 3.9 Oz
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH FLAVOR PROTEIN BAR, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Jell-O Instant Chocolate Pudding & Pie Filling, 5.9 oz Box
Core Power Milk Shake, High Protein, Elite, Chocolate, 14 Fl Oz (414 Ml)
Where to buy
Protidiet Chocolate Flavor High Protein Instant Pudding Mix ( oz Pouches) (Chocolate) is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Powder


