Is ProtiDiet Cookies - Chocolate Chip (7/Box) - High Protein 15G Low Fat Aspartame Free Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • hydrolyzed gelatin
  • monoglycerides
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • glycerin

hydrolyzed gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Hydrolyzed Gelatin, Soy Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate, Egg Whites), Chocolate Chips (Maltitol, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanillin), Maltitol Syrup, Canola Oil, Water, Isomalto-oligosaccharides Syrup, Modified Corn Starch, Sorbitol, Tapioca Glucose Syrup, Modified Tapioca Starch, Potato Starch, Glycerin, Citrus Fiber, Baking Powder, Fructose, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Bicarbonate, Salt, Gum Arabic, Monoglycerides, Sucralose, Mixed Tocopherols

Check ProtiDiet Cookies - Chocolate Chip (7/Box) - High Protein 15G Low Fat Aspartame Free against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

ProtiDiet Cookies - Chocolate Chip (7/Box) - High Protein 15G Low Fat Aspartame Free is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBaking