Is ProtiDiet Cookies - Chocolate Chip (7/Box) - High Protein 15G Low Fat Aspartame Free Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg whites
  • whey protein isolate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • hydrolyzed gelatin
  • monoglycerides
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • glycerin
  • chocolate liquor
  • +1 more

egg whites

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Hydrolyzed Gelatin, Soy Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate, Egg Whites), Chocolate Chips (Maltitol, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanillin), Maltitol Syrup, Canola Oil, Water, Isomalto-oligosaccharides Syrup, Modified Corn Starch, Sorbitol, Tapioca Glucose Syrup, Modified Tapioca Starch, Potato Starch, Glycerin, Citrus Fiber, Baking Powder, Fructose, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Bicarbonate, Salt, Gum Arabic, Monoglycerides, Sucralose, Mixed Tocopherols

Check ProtiDiet Cookies - Chocolate Chip (7/Box) - High Protein 15G Low Fat Aspartame Free against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ProtiDiet Cookies - Chocolate Chip (7/Box) - High Protein 15G Low Fat Aspartame Free is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBaking