Is ProtiDiet High Protein Cookies & Cream Bar 15 grams protein per serving 7 servings, 10.8oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • hydrolyzed gelatin
  • dextrose
  • riboflavin
  • natural & artificial flavors
  • glycerin

hydrolyzed gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose
riboflavin
natural & artificial flavors

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Hydrolyzed Gelatin, Soy Protein Isolate,whey Protein Concentrate, Milk Protein Concentrate), Maltilol Syrup, Chocolate Flavored Coating (Whey Protein Concentrate, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Maltilol, Cocoa Powder, Sugar, Soy Lecithin,vanilla Extract), Polydextrose, Glycerin, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Soy Crisps (Soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Chocolate Flavored Cookie Pieces (Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine, Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Cocoa Powder Procesed With Alkali, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean, Cottonseed Oils, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Flour, Unsweetened Chocolate, Salt,dextrose, Sodium Bicarbonate, Soy Lecithin), Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Fructose, Canola Oil, Water, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Baking Powder, Mixed Tocopherols, Contains: Milk, Soybeans, Wheat

Check ProtiDiet High Protein Cookies & Cream Bar 15 grams protein per serving 7 servings, 10.8oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

ProtiDiet High Protein Cookies & Cream Bar 15 grams protein per serving 7 servings, 10.8oz is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyVanilla
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoMeal Prep