Is ProtiDiet Protein Wafer Bar | Vanilla | High Protein 15G Low Sugar (7/Box) Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • hydrolyzed gelatin
  • natural flavors

hydrolyzed gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Proteins Blend (Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Hydrolyzed Gelatin), Milk Chocolate Flavored Coating (Whey Protein Hydrogenated Concentrate, Palm Kernel Oil, Maltitol, Cocoa Powder, Sugar, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Canola Oil, Shortening (Canola Oil, Palm Oil, Modified Palm Oil), Water, Enriched Flour, Icing Sugar, Natural Flavors, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Steviol Glycosides, Baking Powder, Sunflower Lecithin, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Mixed Tocopherols, Contain: Milk, Soybeans And Wheat, This Product Is Manufactured In A Facility That Also Uses Eggs, Peanuts And Tree Nuts

Check ProtiDiet Protein Wafer Bar | Vanilla | High Protein 15G Low Sugar (7/Box) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

ProtiDiet Protein Wafer Bar | Vanilla | High Protein 15G Low Sugar (7/Box) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go