Is Protocol For Life Balance Pure MCT Oil -- 32 fl oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • allergens, mct oil has naturally occurring fatty acids caprylic acid

allergens, mct oil has naturally occurring fatty acids caprylic acid

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (also called e470, capryl, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mct Oil, Mct Oil From Coconut/palm Kernel Oil, Not Manufactured With Yeast, Wheat, Gluten, Soy, Milk, Egg, Fish Or Shellfish , Produced In A Gmp Facility That Processes Other Containing These Allergens, Mct Oil Has Naturally Occurring Fatty Acids Caprylic Acid (C8:0), Capric Acid (C10:0)

Check Protocol For Life Balance Pure MCT Oil -- 32 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Protocol For Life Balance Pure MCT Oil -- 32 fl oz is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Oil · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
CookingDrinkingMeal PrepCoffee
Vegan? Protocol For Life Balance Pure MCT Oil -- 32 fl oz | Spoonful