Is Protocol For Life Balance Pure MCT Oil -- 32 fl oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • allergens, mct oil has naturally occurring fatty acids caprylic acid

allergens, mct oil has naturally occurring fatty acids caprylic acid

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mct Oil, Mct Oil From Coconut/palm Kernel Oil, Not Manufactured With Yeast, Wheat, Gluten, Soy, Milk, Egg, Fish Or Shellfish , Produced In A Gmp Facility That Processes Other Containing These Allergens, Mct Oil Has Naturally Occurring Fatty Acids Caprylic Acid (C8:0), Capric Acid (C10:0)

Check Protocol For Life Balance Pure MCT Oil -- 32 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Protocol For Life Balance Pure MCT Oil -- 32 fl oz is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Oil · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
CookingDrinkingMeal PrepCoffee
Vegetarian? Protocol For Life Balance Pure MCT Oil -- 32 fl oz | Spoonful