Is Protocol For Life Balance Ultra Omega-3 Fish Oil Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- anchovies
- fish
- contains fish
- bovine gelatin
- pharmaceutical glaze
- glycerin
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Other Ingredients: Softgel Capsule [bovine Gelatin (bse-free), Glycerin, Enteric Coating (pharmaceutical Glaze, Ethyl Alcohol, Ammonium Hydroxide, Glycerin, Sunflower Lecithin, Medium-chain Triglycerides), Water] And D-alpha Tocopherol (from Sunflower). Contains FIsh (Anchovies, Sardines).
Check Protocol For Life Balance Ultra Omega-3 Fish Oil against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Protocol For Life Balance Ultra Omega-3 Fish Oil in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
Hellmann's Omega 3 ALA Olive Oil Mayonnaise, 30 fl oz Jar, Condiments, 30 oz
About this product
Supplement · Piece


