Is Providore Pesto Basil, Pecorino & Pine Nut Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pecorino cheese
  • cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright herb forward flavor with savory umami depth and a slightly coarse, oil suspended texture that spreads and stirs smoothly. Commonly used as pasta sauce, sandwich spread, pizza topping, and condiment for grilled vegetables or meats. Reviewers note balanced seasoning, fresh aroma, and convenient format and consistent flavor across batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sunflower Oil, Basil (32%), Cheese (Pecorino Cheese (4%) (Contains Milk), Grana Padano PDO (Contains Milk and Egg)), Olive Oil, Potato Flakes (Dehydrated Potato, Emulsifier (471), Stabiliser (450), Antioxidant (304), Preservative (223), Natural Flavour), Garlic, Salt, Pine Nuts (2%), Food Acid (Citric)

Check Providore Pesto Basil, Pecorino & Pine Nut against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Providore Pesto Basil, Pecorino & Pine Nut is available at 2 retailers

CountdownWoolworths

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyNuttySaltySavory
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingToppingGarnishingMeal Prep